Topography and cartography books in partnership with David Ford Books. We stock an extensive range of second-hand books on most subjects. David Ford Books are listed on the ABE website at: dfordbooksuk

Below is a list of our Cartographical books and a selection of our Antiquarian Topographical.

This page last updated: 30 Dec 2003

CARTOGRAPHY

Ref.

Title

Author

Pub.

Description

Price

b1 The Illustrated Atlas of the Nineteenth Century World. Montgomery Martin Studio Editions 1989
Full colour facsimile of the atlas first published by John Tallis from 1851. Folio blue cloth.  Introduction by Jonathan Potter.

£30.00

b2 The Mapping of North America. A List of Printed Maps 1511-1670 Philip D Burden  Raleigh Publications 1996
The definitive list of North American maps">

Topography and cartography books in partnership with David Ford Books. We stock an extensive range of second-hand books on most subjects. David Ford Books are listed on the ABE website at: dfordbooksuk

Below is a list of our Cartographical books and a selection of our Antiquarian Topographical.

This page last updated: 30 Dec 2003

CARTOGRAPHY

Ref.

Title

Author

Pub.

Description

Price

b1 The Illustrated Atlas of the Nineteenth Century World. Montgomery Martin Studio Editions 1989
Full colour facsimile of the atlas first published by John Tallis from 1851. Folio blue cloth.  Introduction by Jonathan Potter.

£30.00

b2 The Mapping of North America. A List of Printed Maps 1511-1670 Philip D Burden  Raleigh Publications 1996
The definitive list of North American maps, each map described in detail and accompanied by a photograph. 11 Colour plates and 418 black and white plates.

£120.00

b4 Some Notable Surveyors & Mapmakers  Sir Herbert George Fordham Cambridge University Press 1929
99pages. 9 Illustrations. Scarce in good dustwrapper. 
£35.00
b5 Antique Maps Douglas Gohm Octopus Books 1972
128 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout.

£10.00

b6 Leicestershire Maps Basil L. Gimson & Percy Russell Edgar Backus 1947
40 pages. 11 Plates. A description of 43 of the main maps of Leicestershire. Paper wraps.

£15.00

b7 British Maps and Mapmakers Edward Lynham Collins 1947
From the Britain in Pictures series. 48 pp. 22 b&w Ill. 8 Col. plates. A good introduction to Antique Maps.

£10.00

b8 William Yates's Map of Lancashire 1786  J B Harley Lancashire Historic Society 1968
Reduced facsimile of William Yates 1" scale map of Lancashire.
£15.00
b9 How to Identify       Old Maps and Globes Raymond Lister G Bell & Sons 1965
256 pages. 59 b/w plates. Good section on watermarks.

£18.00

b11 Antique Maps P J Radford P J Radford 1965
46 pages. b/w illustrations throughout.

£10.00

b12 The Royal English Atlas J B Harley and Donald Hodson David & Charles 1971
Full size facsimile of Emanuel Bowen and Thomas Kitchin's county maps. No dustwrapper.

£65.00

b13 Christopher Saxton's 16th Century Maps William Ravenhill Chatsworth Library 1992
Coloured reproduction of Saxton's county maps from the atlas held in the Library at Chatsworth house.
£25.00
b14 The Counties of Britain A Tudor Atlas by John Speed Nigel Nicholson and Alasdair Hawkyard Pavilion Books 1988
Coloured reproduction of Speed's county maps taken from an atlas in contemporary colour held in the British Library,

£35.00

b15 Decorative Printed Maps R A Skelton Spring Books 1967
General guide with 48 plates.

£18.00

b16 Maps & Mapmakers R V Tooley Bonanza Books 1970
140 pages. 104 Illustrations. Good general reference work with bibliographies.

£25.00

b17 Collectors Guide to Maps of the African Continent and Southern Africa R V Tooley Carta Press 1969
Bibliography containing nearly 500 maps. 6 colour and 100 b/w paltes.
£38.00
b18 Christopher Greenwood County Mapmaker and his Worcestershire map of 1822 J B Harley Worcester Historical Society
Folio. 72pp. Blue cloth no dw. Worcester map missing.

£15.00

b19 John Ogilby and the taste of his times. Katherine S. Van Eerde. Dawson 1976
Biography of John Ogilby. 183pp. Grey cloth no dw.

£18.00

b20 Explorers Maps R A Skelton Hamlyn 1970
337 pages Illustrated throughout. Tracing the discovery of the world through maps.

£20.00

b22 Antique Maps for the Collector Richard Gohm Macmillan 1973
160 Pages, 130 illustrations 8 in colour.

£9.00

b23 Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World Royal Geographical Society London Studio Editions 1990
Large folio illustrated with 100 colour plates  Introduction by John Goss. 

£35.00

b25 Map Cover Art John Paddy Brown Ordnance Survey 1990
A pictorial history of Ordnance Survey map cover illustrations. 144 pages illustrated throughout.
£15.00
b26 Bickhams' Birds Eye County Views and North American Supplement. D. Schrire Map Collectors Circle. 1966
No. 27 in the series.  Bickhams' Description of the North American Colonies belonging to the Crown of Great Britain is reproduced in full.

£15.00

b27 County Atlases of the British Isles Part 1 R. A. Skelton Map Collectors Circle. 1964
No. 9 in the series. Part 1 of Skeltons' bibliography covering Saxton to Speed.

£12.00

b28 California as an Island R. V. Tooley Map Collectors Circle. 1964
No. 8 in the series. 100 examples of California as an island from 1625 to 1770 described.

£15.00

b29 Printed Maps of Hertfordshire Parts 1-4 Donald Hodson Map Collectors Circle. 1969-1971
No.'s 53,59,65 & 75 in the series. The standard reference work for Hertfordshire maps.

£60.00

b30 The Map Collector Index to Issues 31-40 Tessa Campbell Map Collector Publications
Comprehensive index to Map Collector Magazines Nos. 31-40 Separate indexes by Geographical, People and Subject.
£5.00
b31 The Map Collector Index to Issues 31-40 Mary Alice Lowenthal Map Collector Publications
Comprehensive index to Map Collector Magazines Nos. 51-60 Separate indexes by Geographical, People and Subject.
£5.00
b32 The County Maps of Old England. Thomas Moule. Roderick Barron Studio Editions 1990
Full colour reproduction of Thomas Moules' county maps and town plans.  

£16.00

b33 What use is a map British library British Library 1989
Soft covers. 40pp. B/W ill. throughout. Description of 70 special purpose maps.

£5.00

b34 The Shape of the World. Simon Berthon Andrew Robinson George Philip 1991
Book of the Granada TV series.

£15.00

b35 The Printed Maps of Sussex 1575-1900 David Kingsley Sussex Record Society 1982
Carto-bibliography of the printed maps of Sussex with publication history and biographical details of mapmakers.
£25.00
b36 Town & City Maps of the British Isles 1800-1855 Ashley Baynton Williams Studio Editions 1992
Folio. 56 Town and city plans each with full page colour illustration.

£15.00

b37 A Gloucestershire and Bristol Atlas Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society  1961
Reduced facsimile of Isaac Taylor's large scale map of Gloucestershire   with illustrations of 15 other maps.
£25.00
b38 Ordnance Survey Illustrated Atlas of Victorian and Edwardian Britain Ordnance Survey Automobile Association 1991
Reproduction of quarter inch map of Britain illustrated with contemporary photographs
£15.00
b39 Maps & Prints for Pleasure and Investment Douglas Gohm John Gifford 1978
196 pages. 78 b/w illustrations. 24 colour plates.

£12.00

b40 County Atlases of the British Isles Published after 1703 Volume 2 Donald Hodson Tewin Press 1989
Second volume of bibliographies of the county atlases of the British Isles covering atlases published 1743 to 1763. 

£35.00

b41 The Map of England Col. Sir Charles Close Peter Davis 1932
History of the Ordnance Survey
£18.00
b42 A Key to Maps Brigadier H.S.L. Winterbotham Blackie & Son 1943
First published in 1936, this edition published in the war years.

£5.00

b43 Our Forgotten History John Booth Cambridge Home Books 1986
Paperback 40 pages, a brief history of early mapmakers from the Romans to Robert Morden.

£5.00

b44 A Mapmakers Dream James Cowan Hodder & Stoughton 1966
The meditations of Fra Mauro, cartographer to the court of Venice.

£8.00

b45 From Bedsitter to Household Name Phyllis Pearsall A-Z Map Company 1990
A personal story of A-Z Maps.

£13.00

b46 The Art of the Mapmaker in Essex 1566-1860 Essex County Council Essex County Council 1947
30 b/w illustrations, 5 colour plates,
£15.00
b47 Maps Topographical and Statistical T.W. Birch Oxford University Press 1964
240 pages. 99 b/w illustrations in the text. 8 colour plates.

£18.00

b48 Foreign Maps Everett C. Olson Harper & Brothers, New York 1944
Produced during the 2nd World War in the U.S., a description and aid to understanding the different keys and symbols on foreign maps.

£15.00

b49 Collecting Antique Maps R.V.Tooley Stanley Gibbons Guides 1978
32 pages illustrated throughout. Paperback guide.
£3.00
b51 Antique Maps and their Cartographers Raymond Lister Bell & Sons 1970
128 pages. 58 b/w plates. By the author of Old Maps and Globes.
£26.00
b54 Discovering Antique Maps Alan G. Hodgkiss Shire Publications 1975
Small paperback. 72 pages. 16 plates and illustrations in text. Good brief introduction to antique maps. 2nd ed.
£3.00
b55 Orford Ness A selection of maps by John Norden John Norden Heffer & Sons 1966
John Norden's manuscript maps reproduced in coloured facsimile. 22 Plates.
£45.00
b56 Maps of Old London Various A & C Black 1908
Facsimile maps by Wyngaerde, Agas,  Hoefnagel, Norden, Faithorne, Ogilby & Roque. Sellotape repairs to 2 Maps.
£45.00
b59 County Maps and Histories. Berkshire Valerie G. Scott and Eve McLaughlin Quiller Press 1984
History of Berkshire through maps. 34 pages illustrated in colour throughout.
£9.00
b60 Maps for Books and Theses Alan G. Hodgkiss David & Charles 1970
On the preparation of maps for the mapmaker.
£10.00
b61 The Printed Maps of Hertfordshire 1577-1900 Donald Hodson Dawsons 1974
The standard reference work for Hertfordshire maps. Red Cloth. (New, unused.)
£40.00
b62 County Atlases of The British Isles vol. 1 1704-1742 Donald Hodson Tewin Press 1984
The standard cartobibliography of county atlases extending from Skelton's catalogue of atlases 1579 - 1703
£35.00
b63 County Atlases of The British Isles vol. 2 1743-1763 Donald Hodson Tewin Press 1989
Second volume of Hodson's cartobibliography covering atlases from 1743 - 1763
£35.00
b64 Maps in Tudor England P D A Harvey British Library
'Superbly illustrated throughout... an instructive and accessible introduction to this revolutionary period in the history of cartography'
£15.00

ANTIQUARIAN TOPOGRAPHY

Ref.

Title

Author

Pub.

Description

Price

ab1 Historical Antiquities of Hertfordshire. Sir Henry Chauncy London 1700 First edition. Folio. Full leather contemporary binding. Lacks plates of New Sillsbury, Standon Lordship and Prospect of Hertford. All other plates present and generally good, a few with repairs. Good copy. £3,000.00
ab2 Historical Antiquities of Hertfordshire. Sir Henry Chauncy Bishops Stortford 1826 Second edition. 2 Volumes 4to. Contemporary half leather. Fine copy. Portrait, Folding county map and 43 plates. £450.00
ab3 Magna Britanniae Hertfordshire. Thomas Cox n.d. Printed by Cox  No title page. Includes map of Hertfordshire by Robert Morden [Hodson ref. 22(ii)] and distance tables.  £175.00
ab4 Topography of Great Britain. Vol. 8 G. A. Cooke 1810 Description and Maps of Hertfordshire and Essex. £65.00
ab5 History of the County of Hertford Robert Clutterbuck 1815-1827 Large paper copy, rebacked with original boards and tooled spine re-laid. Inscription from the Author to his friend and Brother Peter Clutterbuck.  All plates present. Fine copy. £1,800.00
ab6 History of the County of Hertford Robert Clutterbuck 1815-1827 Rebound in half leather. light spotting throughout generally affecting text only. All plates present. £875.00
ab8 History of Hertfordshire Nathaniel Salmon 1724 Old rebinding in half leather. County map repaired. marginal damp staining throughout. Contemporary manuscript notes throughout. £450.00
ab9 History of Hertfordshire Nathaniel Salmon 1724 Original boards and spine re-laid. County map (damaged) pasted on linen. Spotting throughout. £400.00
ab10 History of Hertfordshire Nathaniel Salmon 1724 Original binding, boards loose. County map and all pages clean. £475.00
ab11 History of Hertfordshire Edwin Cussans   Original red Morocco binding slightly rubbed.. Large paper copy. Light spotting throughout. All plates present. £850.00
ab12 History of the County of Hertford Victoria County History.  William Page   4 Vols. One plate missing: Pirton Grange. Some sellotape repairs to vol. 4. Plain cloth binding. £450.00
ab13 Abbey Church of St Alban Neale 1877 Large folio £175.00
ab14 Magna Britannia... Cambridgeshire Lysons, Rev. Daniel, and Samuel Lysons Cadell & Davies 1808 Large 4to. First edition. Original green paper boards ,vellum spine and corners. Green Morocco pasted label.294pp. 34 copper engraved plates including town plan of Cambridge and hand coloured double page map of Cambridgeshire by Charles Mason, plus 9 additional full page engraved plates, mostly town views. Uncut pages. Fine, clean copy throughout. £295.00

 

 

 

 

 

Antique maps of UK England Scotland Ireland, Wales,  Topography books in partnership with David Ford Books.  Berkshire, Hampshire & Isle of Wight, Channel Islands, Scilly Isles, Wiltshire, Dorset, Somerset, Devon, Cornwall. Antique maps of Hertfordshire, Essex, Middlesex & London. Antique map of Ireland and Scotland. Antique maps of Kent, Surrey & Sussex. Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Cheshire, Rutland, Leicestershire, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and  Gloucestershire.  Antique maps of Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire & Huntingdonshire. Antique maps of Northern Counties: Northumberland, Durham, Cumberland, Westmorland, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Isle of Man.  Antique maps of Wales & Anglesey.  Antique Maps of the British Isles, Regional Maps and Road Maps,