| Ref. |
Title |
Author |
Pub.
|
Description |
Price |
| b1 |
The
Illustrated Atlas of the Nineteenth Century World. |
Montgomery
Martin |
Studio Editions 1989
|
| Full
colour facsimile of the atlas first published by John Tallis from
1851. Folio blue cloth. Introduction by Jonathan Potter. |
 |
|
£30.00 |
| b2 |
The
Mapping of North America. A List of Printed Maps 1511-1670 |
Philip
D Burden |
Raleigh Publications
1996
|
| The
definitive list of North American maps, each map described in detail
and accompanied by a photograph. 11 Colour plates and 418 black and
white plates. |
 |
|
£120.00 |
| b4 |
Some
Notable Surveyors & Mapmakers |
Sir
Herbert George Fordham |
Cambridge University
Press 1929
|
| 99pages.
9 Illustrations. Scarce in good dustwrapper. |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b5 |
Antique
Maps |
Douglas
Gohm |
Octopus Books 1972
|
| 128
pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. |
 |
|
£10.00 |
| b6 |
Leicestershire
Maps |
Basil
L. Gimson & Percy Russell |
Edgar Backus 1947
|
| 40
pages. 11 Plates. A description of 43 of the main maps of
Leicestershire. Paper wraps. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b7 |
British
Maps and Mapmakers |
Edward
Lynham |
Collins 1947
|
| From
the Britain in Pictures series. 48 pp. 22 b&w Ill. 8 Col.
plates. A good introduction to Antique Maps. |
 |
|
£10.00 |
| b8 |
William
Yates's Map of Lancashire 1786 |
J
B Harley |
Lancashire Historic
Society 1968
|
| Reduced
facsimile of William Yates 1" scale map of Lancashire. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b9 |
How
to Identify Old Maps and Globes |
Raymond
Lister |
G Bell & Sons 1965
|
| 256
pages. 59 b/w plates. Good section on watermarks. |
 |
|
£18.00 |
| b11 |
Antique
Maps |
P
J Radford |
P J Radford 1965
|
| 46
pages. b/w illustrations throughout. |
 |
|
£10.00 |
| b12 |
The
Royal English Atlas |
J
B Harley and Donald Hodson |
David & Charles
1971
|
| Full
size facsimile of Emanuel Bowen and Thomas Kitchin's county maps. No
dustwrapper. |
 |
|
£65.00 |
| b13 |
Christopher
Saxton's 16th Century Maps |
William
Ravenhill |
Chatsworth Library
1992
|
| Coloured
reproduction of Saxton's county maps from the atlas held in the
Library at Chatsworth house. |
 |
|
£25.00 |
| b14 |
The
Counties of Britain A Tudor Atlas by John Speed |
Nigel
Nicholson and Alasdair Hawkyard |
Pavilion Books 1988
|
| Coloured
reproduction of Speed's county maps taken from an atlas in
contemporary colour held in the British Library, |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b15 |
Decorative
Printed Maps |
R
A Skelton |
Spring Books 1967
|
| General
guide with 48 plates. |
 |
|
£18.00 |
| b16 |
Maps
& Mapmakers |
R
V Tooley |
Bonanza Books 1970
|
| 140
pages. 104 Illustrations. Good general reference work with
bibliographies. |
 |
|
£25.00 |
| b17 |
Collectors
Guide to Maps of the African Continent and Southern Africa |
R
V Tooley |
Carta Press 1969
|
| Bibliography
containing nearly 500 maps. 6 colour and 100 b/w paltes. |
 |
|
£38.00 |
| b18 |
Christopher
Greenwood County Mapmaker and his Worcestershire map of 1822 |
J
B Harley |
Worcester Historical
Society
|
| Folio.
72pp. Blue cloth no dw. Worcester map missing. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b19 |
John
Ogilby and the taste of his times. |
Katherine
S. Van Eerde. |
Dawson 1976
|
| Biography
of John Ogilby. 183pp. Grey cloth no dw. |
 |
|
£18.00 |
| b20 |
Explorers
Maps |
R
A Skelton |
Hamlyn 1970
|
| 337
pages Illustrated throughout. Tracing the discovery of the world
through maps. |
 |
|
£20.00 |
| b22 |
Antique
Maps for the Collector |
Richard
Gohm |
Macmillan 1973
|
| 160
Pages, 130 illustrations 8 in colour. |
 |
|
£9.00 |
| b23 |
Blaeu's
The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World |
Royal
Geographical Society London |
Studio Editions 1990
|
| Large
folio illustrated with 100 colour plates Introduction by John
Goss. |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b25 |
Map
Cover Art |
John
Paddy Brown |
Ordnance Survey 1990
|
| A
pictorial history of Ordnance Survey map cover illustrations. 144
pages illustrated throughout. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b26 |
Bickhams'
Birds Eye County Views and North American Supplement. |
D.
Schrire |
Map Collectors Circle.
1966
|
| No.
27 in the series. Bickhams' Description of the North American
Colonies belonging to the Crown of Great Britain is reproduced in
full. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b27 |
County
Atlases of the British Isles Part 1 |
R.
A. Skelton |
Map Collectors Circle.
1964
|
| No.
9 in the series. Part 1 of Skeltons' bibliography covering Saxton to
Speed. |
 |
|
£12.00 |
| b28 |
California
as an Island |
R.
V. Tooley |
Map Collectors Circle.
1964
|
| No.
8 in the series. 100 examples of California as an island from 1625
to 1770 described. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b29 |
Printed
Maps of Hertfordshire Parts 1-4 |
Donald
Hodson |
Map Collectors Circle.
1969-1971
|
| No.'s
53,59,65 & 75 in the series. The standard reference work for
Hertfordshire maps. |
 |
|
£60.00 |
| b30 |
The
Map Collector Index to Issues 31-40 |
Tessa
Campbell |
Map Collector
Publications
|
| Comprehensive
index to Map Collector Magazines Nos. 31-40 Separate indexes by
Geographical, People and Subject. |
 |
|
£5.00 |
| b31 |
The
Map Collector Index to Issues 31-40 |
Mary
Alice Lowenthal |
Map Collector
Publications
|
| Comprehensive
index to Map Collector Magazines Nos. 51-60 Separate indexes by
Geographical, People and Subject. |
 |
|
£5.00 |
| b32 |
The
County Maps of Old England. Thomas Moule. |
Roderick
Barron |
Studio Editions 1990
|
| Full
colour reproduction of Thomas Moules' county maps and town
plans. |
 |
|
£16.00 |
| b33 |
What
use is a map |
British
library |
British Library 1989
|
| Soft
covers. 40pp. B/W ill. throughout. Description of 70 special purpose
maps. |
 |
|
£5.00 |
| b34 |
The
Shape of the World. |
Simon
Berthon Andrew Robinson |
George Philip 1991
|
| Book
of the Granada TV series. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b35 |
The
Printed Maps of Sussex 1575-1900 |
David
Kingsley |
Sussex Record Society
1982
|
| Carto-bibliography
of the printed maps of Sussex with publication history and
biographical details of mapmakers. |
 |
|
£25.00 |
| b36 |
Town
& City Maps of the British Isles 1800-1855 |
Ashley
Baynton Williams |
Studio Editions 1992
|
| Folio.
56 Town and city plans each with full page colour illustration. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b37 |
A
Gloucestershire and Bristol Atlas |
Bristol
& Gloucestershire Archaeological Society |
1961
|
| Reduced
facsimile of Isaac Taylor's large scale map of
Gloucestershire with illustrations of 15 other maps. |
 |
|
£25.00 |
| b38 |
Ordnance
Survey Illustrated Atlas of Victorian and Edwardian Britain |
Ordnance
Survey |
Automobile Association
1991
|
| Reproduction
of quarter inch map of Britain illustrated with contemporary
photographs |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b39 |
Maps
& Prints for Pleasure and Investment |
Douglas
Gohm |
John Gifford 1978
|
| 196
pages. 78 b/w illustrations. 24 colour plates. |
 |
|
£12.00 |
| b40 |
County
Atlases of the British Isles Published after 1703 Volume 2 |
Donald
Hodson |
Tewin Press 1989
|
| Second
volume of bibliographies of the county atlases of the British Isles
covering atlases published 1743 to 1763. |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b41 |
The
Map of England |
Col.
Sir Charles Close |
Peter Davis 1932
|
| History
of the Ordnance Survey |
 |
|
£18.00 |
| b42 |
A
Key to Maps |
Brigadier
H.S.L. Winterbotham |
Blackie & Son 1943
|
| First
published in 1936, this edition published in the war years. |
 |
|
£5.00 |
| b43 |
Our
Forgotten History |
John
Booth |
Cambridge Home Books
1986
|
| Paperback
40 pages, a brief history of early mapmakers from the Romans to
Robert Morden. |
 |
|
£5.00 |
| b44 |
A
Mapmakers Dream |
James
Cowan |
Hodder & Stoughton
1966
|
| The
meditations of Fra Mauro, cartographer to the court of Venice. |
 |
|
£8.00 |
| b45 |
From
Bedsitter to Household Name |
Phyllis
Pearsall |
A-Z Map Company 1990
|
| A
personal story of A-Z Maps. |
 |
|
£13.00 |
| b46 |
The
Art of the Mapmaker in Essex 1566-1860 |
Essex
County Council |
Essex County Council
1947
|
| 30
b/w illustrations, 5 colour plates, |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b47 |
Maps
Topographical and Statistical |
T.W.
Birch |
Oxford University
Press 1964
|
| 240
pages. 99 b/w illustrations in the text. 8 colour plates. |
 |
|
£18.00 |
| b48 |
Foreign
Maps |
Everett
C. Olson |
Harper & Brothers,
New York 1944
|
| Produced
during the 2nd World War in the U.S., a description and aid to
understanding the different keys and symbols on foreign maps. |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| b49 |
Collecting
Antique Maps |
R.V.Tooley |
Stanley Gibbons Guides
1978
|
| 32
pages illustrated throughout. Paperback guide. |
 |
|
£3.00 |
| b51 |
Antique
Maps and their Cartographers |
Raymond
Lister |
Bell & Sons 1970
|
| 128
pages. 58 b/w plates. By the author of Old Maps and Globes. |
 |
|
£26.00 |
| b54 |
Discovering
Antique Maps |
Alan
G. Hodgkiss |
Shire Publications
1975
|
| Small
paperback. 72 pages. 16 plates and illustrations in text. Good brief
introduction to antique maps. 2nd ed. |
 |
|
£3.00 |
| b55 |
Orford
Ness A selection of maps by John Norden |
John
Norden |
Heffer & Sons 1966
|
| John
Norden's manuscript maps reproduced in coloured facsimile. 22
Plates. |
 |
|
£45.00 |
| b56 |
Maps
of Old London |
Various |
A & C Black 1908
|
| Facsimile
maps by Wyngaerde, Agas, Hoefnagel, Norden, Faithorne, Ogilby
& Roque. Sellotape repairs to 2 Maps. |
 |
|
£45.00 |
| b59 |
County
Maps and Histories. Berkshire |
Valerie
G. Scott and Eve McLaughlin |
Quiller Press 1984
|
| History
of Berkshire through maps. 34 pages illustrated in colour
throughout. |
 |
|
£9.00 |
| b60 |
Maps
for Books and Theses |
Alan
G. Hodgkiss |
David & Charles
1970
|
| On
the preparation of maps for the mapmaker. |
 |
|
£10.00 |
| b61 |
The
Printed Maps of Hertfordshire 1577-1900 |
Donald
Hodson |
Dawsons 1974
|
| The standard
reference work for Hertfordshire maps. Red Cloth. (New, unused.) |
 |
|
£40.00 |
| b62 |
County
Atlases of The British Isles vol. 1 1704-1742 |
Donald Hodson |
Tewin Press 1984
|
| The
standard cartobibliography of county atlases extending from
Skelton's catalogue of atlases 1579 - 1703 |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b63 |
County
Atlases of The British Isles vol. 2 1743-1763 |
Donald
Hodson
|
Tewin Press 1989
|
| Second
volume of Hodson's cartobibliography covering atlases from 1743 -
1763 |
 |
|
£35.00 |
| b64 |
Maps
in Tudor England |
P
D A Harvey |
British Library
|
| 'Superbly
illustrated throughout... an instructive and accessible introduction
to this revolutionary period in the history of cartography' |
 |
|
£15.00 |
| Ref. |
Title |
Author |
Pub.
|
Description |
Price |
| ab1 |
Historical
Antiquities of Hertfordshire. |
Sir
Henry Chauncy |
London 1700
|
First
edition. Folio. Full leather contemporary binding. Lacks plates of
New Sillsbury, Standon Lordship and Prospect of Hertford. All other plates
present and generally good, a few with repairs. Good copy. |
£3,000.00 |
| ab2 |
Historical
Antiquities of Hertfordshire. |
Sir
Henry Chauncy |
Bishops Stortford 1826
|
Second
edition. 2 Volumes 4to. Contemporary half leather. Fine copy. Portrait,
Folding county map and 43 plates. |
£450.00 |
| ab3 |
Magna
Britanniae Hertfordshire. |
Thomas
Cox |
n.d.
|
Printed
by Cox No title page.
Includes map of Hertfordshire by Robert Morden [Hodson ref. 22(ii)] and
distance tables. |
£175.00 |
| ab4 |
Topography
of Great Britain. Vol. 8 |
G.
A. Cooke |
1810
|
Description
and Maps of Hertfordshire and Essex. |
£65.00 |
| ab5 |
History
of the County of Hertford |
Robert
Clutterbuck |
1815-1827
|
Large
paper copy, rebacked with original boards and tooled spine re-laid.
Inscription from the Author to his friend and Brother Peter
Clutterbuck. All plates present. Fine copy. |
£1,800.00 |
| ab6 |
History
of the County of Hertford |
Robert
Clutterbuck |
1815-1827
|
Rebound
in half leather. light spotting throughout generally affecting text only.
All plates present. |
£875.00 |
| ab8 |
History
of Hertfordshire |
Nathaniel
Salmon |
1724
|
Old
rebinding in half leather. County map repaired. marginal damp staining
throughout. Contemporary manuscript notes throughout. |
£450.00 |
| ab9 |
History
of Hertfordshire |
Nathaniel
Salmon |
1724
|
Original
boards and spine re-laid. County map (damaged) pasted on linen. Spotting
throughout. |
£400.00 |
| ab10 |
History
of Hertfordshire |
Nathaniel
Salmon |
1724
|
Original
binding, boards loose. County map and all pages clean. |
£475.00 |
| ab11 |
History
of Hertfordshire |
Edwin
Cussans |
|
Original
red Morocco binding slightly rubbed.. Large paper copy. Light spotting
throughout. All plates present. |
£850.00 |
| ab12 |
History
of the County of Hertford |
Victoria
County History. William Page |
|
4
Vols. One plate missing: Pirton Grange. Some sellotape repairs to vol. 4.
Plain cloth binding. |
£450.00 |
| ab13 |
Abbey
Church of St Alban |
Neale |
1877
|
Large
folio |
£175.00 |
| ab14 |
Magna
Britannia... Cambridgeshire |
Lysons,
Rev. Daniel, and Samuel Lysons |
Cadell & Davies
1808
|
Large
4to. First edition. Original green paper boards ,vellum spine and corners.
Green Morocco pasted label.294pp. 34 copper engraved plates including town
plan of Cambridge and hand coloured double page map of Cambridgeshire by
Charles Mason, plus 9 additional full page engraved plates, mostly town
views. Uncut pages. Fine, clean copy throughout. |
£295.00 |